gators

POWER TEAMS

gators POWER teams

Gators has power teams ranging from U12 to U18. power teams practice twice a week and are perfect for competitive players hoping to play at the high school varsity or collegiate level.

Coaching Assignments and Practice Schedules

U12 Power: Practice Schedule TBD

Head Coach: Jarryl McKey

 

U13 Power: Practice Schedule TBD

Head Coach: Wingsze Seaman

 

U14 Power: Practice Schedule TBD

Head Coach: Ashok Pillai

 

U15 Power: Practice Schedule TBD

Head Coach: Lisa Predaina

 

U16 Power: Practice Schedule TBD

Head Coach: Lisa Tsaur

 

U17 Power: Practice Schedule TBD

Head Coach: Jim Ray

 

U18 Power: Practice Schedule TBD

Head Coach: Dave MacGregor

tentative tournament schedule

Wicked Good Challenge in Providence – December 17/18

  • U14-U18 Power Teams Only

Winterfest in Hartford – January 14/15/16, or January 21/22

  • Date dependent on division / Power Teams Only

NERVA 1 – February 12

  • All teams / Locations TBD

Volleyfest in Springfield – February 18/19/20

  • U12-U15 Power Teams Only

Volleyfest in Providence – February 18/19/20

  • U16-U18 Power Teams Only

Boston Volleyball Festival – February 24/25/26 or March 3/4/5

  • Date dependent on division / All Teams

NERVA 2 – March 12

  • All teams / Locations TBD

NERVA 3 – March 26

  • All teams / Locations TBD

NERVA 4 – April 2

  • All teams / Locations TBD

Rhode Island Rumble in Providence – April 15/16 or April 22/23

  • Date dependent on division / Power Teams and Club Teams

NERVA 5 – April 30

  • Power Teams and Club Teams / Locations TBD

North Atlantic Championships at Mohegan Sun – May 6/7

  • Power Teams Only

POWER rosters 2022

Tryouts for the 2023 season begin in late October – details will be coming out soon. Rosters from last season are shown below
Head Coach: Jaret Balter, Assistant Coaches Emily Correia
Adyson Balter
Anna He
Omega Hu
Charlotte Keene
Azalea Marangoly
Monivann Tauch
Liea Vachtel
Riddhi Viswanadha
Anna Zhang
Head Coach: Wingsze Seaman, Assistant Coaches Madelyn O'Farrell
Charlie Ballestas
Rylie Becker
Addison Cicolini
Ryan Domina
Beatriz Finger Bitencourt
Danbi Kim
Jillian Neugebauer
Marina O'Farrell
Abigail Seaman
Aadya Surampudi
Aanya Surampudi
Head Coach Ashok PIllai, Assistant Coaches Aly Werth and Katelyn Budreau
Elisabeth Adolfsson
Alea Bowen-Knowles
Kavya Cherukuri
Kaelyn D'Eon
Elisabeth Dunphy
Milena Garrett
Esther Ji
Perry Manekas
Carley Monteiro
Ashley Schuman
Carolyn Wang
Head Coach Lisa Predaina, Assistant Coaches Elliot Peng and Kayla Finnerty
Alexa Gendron
Nora Harstad
Bridget Houle
Shriya Raut
Allison Richardson
Riley Russell
Amy Saukkonen
April Tang
Eva Tosques
Naomi Vajda
Juliana Xu
Head Coach Lisa Tsaur, Assistant Coach Dan Leblanc
Abigail Bennett
Ariana Bushey
Eesha Gangal
Georgia Isaac
Gabriella Kakas
Sofia Kalofonos
Samantha Lee
Fiona Rexford
Kyra Ward
Helen Zhou
Head Coach Jim Ray, Assistant Coach Rachel Gill
Adrienne Carson
Gwyneth Fischelis
Sonya Ivkovic
Lily Johnson
Leah Nieuwenhuizen
Connor O'Donnell
Eva Poduska
Keira Riley
Sarah Sahagian
Madeleine Smack
Naomi Vinokour
Head Coach Dave MacGregor, Assistant Coach Cathryn MacGregor
 
Anne Adolfsson
Claire Carson
Isabella Ginsburg
Isabel Jaffe
Brianna Liu
Elena Liu
Maeve McCurdy
Isabella Radojevic
Eva Shudt
Daria Tveretinova