gators

POWER TEAMS

gators POWER teams

Gators has power teams ranging from U12 to U18. power teams practice twice a week and are perfect for competitive players hoping to play at the high school varsity or collegiate level.

Practice schedule

U12 Power: Wednesday evenings and Saturday evenings

Head Coach: Wingsze Seaman

 

U14 Power: Sunday afternoons and Wednesday evenings

Head Coach: Ashok PIllai

 

U15 Power: Monday evenings and Thursday evenings

Head Coach: Lisa Predaina

 

U16 Power: Tuesday evenings and Friday evenings

Head Coach: Jim Ray

 

U17 Power: Tuesday evenings and Thursday evenings

Head Coach: Lisa Tsaur

 

U18 Power: Wednesday evenings and Saturday mornings

Head Coach: Dave MacGregor

tentative tournament schedule

Wicket Good Challenge in Providence – December 18/19

  • U16&U17 Power Teams Only

Winterfest in Hartford – January 9/10, Jan 15/16/17, or Jan 22/23

  • Date dependent on division
  • Power Teams Only

NERVA 1 – February 13

  • All teams
  • Locations TBD

Spikefest in Providence – February 19/20/21

  • Power Teams Only

Boston Volleyball Festival – February 25/26/26 or March 4/5/6

  • Date dependent on division
  • All Teams

NERVA 2 – March 13

  • All teams
  • Locations TBD

NERVA 3 – March 27

  • All teams
  • Locations TBD

NERVA 4 – April 10

  • All teams
  • Locations TBD

Rhode Island Rumble in Providence – April 16/17 or April 23/24

  • Date dependent on division
  • Power Teams Only

NERVA 5 – May 1

  • All teams
  • Locations TBD

North Atlantic Championships at Mohegan Sun – May 7 & 8

  • Power Teams U12-U17

POWER rosters 2022

Tryouts for the 2022 season begin in late October – rosters are shown below

Head Coach: Wingsze Seaman, Assistant Coaches Jason Rightmyer
Charlie Ballestas
Rylie Becker
Addison Cicolini
Ryan Domina
Danbi Kim
Jillian Neugebauer
Josie Rightmyer
Ela Sahin
Umasrija Sarkar
Abigail Seaman
Anna Zhang
Head Coach Ashok Pillai, Assistant Coaches Lara Garrett and TBD
Julia Campo
Madelyn Crooks
Meghan Downs
Milena Garrett
Alexa Gendron
Ella Hanson
Izabella Minson
Sarah Nadzo
Allison Richarson
Shriya Raut
Ashley Schuman
Naomi Vajda
Head Coach Lisa Predaina, Assistant Coaches Elliot Peng and Sochi Tauch-Ward
Georgia Isaac
Sofia Kalofonos
Julia Luther
Mollie Miner
Ella Quin
Fiona Rexford
Ula Rinkeviciute
Sofia Victal
Kyra Ward
Josephine Wigton
Juliana Xu
Irene Zheng
Head Coach Jim Ray, Assistant Coach Meg Anderson
Adrienne Carson
Gwyneth Fischelis
Lily Johnson
Lily Kamikawa
Tyra Montan
Ava Pioli
Eva Poduska
Mia Rahneva
Madeleine Smack
Grace Zhou
Head Coach Lisa Tsaur, Assistant Coach Dan Leblanc
Annie Adolfsson
Claire Carson
Ava Dolan
Isabel Jaffe
Brianna Liu
Isabella Radojevic
Lucie Schultze
Eva Shudt
Anna Sweeney
Olivia Tawakol

Head Coach Dave MacGregor, Assistant Coach Cathryn MacGregor
 
Romy Ahn
Isabella Fernald
Isabella Ginsburg
Joanne Jou
Megan Kornberg
Elena Liu

Sedef Mergen
Morgan O'Clare
Connor O'Donnell
Priya Patel
Maggie Quin