gators

POWER TEAMS

gators POWER teams

Gators has power teams ranging from U12 to U18. power teams practice twice a week and are perfect for competitive players hoping to play at the high school varsity or collegiate level.

Tryouts for the 2022 Gators season will be starting soon!

October 24: U14 and younger

October 31: U15

November 7: U16 and older

More details and registration details coming soon!

Practice schedule

U12 Power: Wednesday evenings and Saturday evenings

Head Coach: Wingsze Seaman
 

 

U13 Power: TBD

 

U14 Power: Sunday afternoons and Wednesday evenings

Head Coach: Ashok PIllai

 

U15 Power: Monday evenings and Thursday evenings

Head Coach: Lisa Predaina

 

U16 Power: Tuesday evenings and Friday evenings

Head Coach: Jim Ray

 

U17 Power: Tuesday evenings and Thursday evenings

Head Coach: Lisa Tsaur

 

U18 Power: Wednesday evenings and Saturday mornings

Head Coach: Dave MacGregor

tentative tournament schedule

Wicket Good Challenge in Providence – December 18/19

  • U16&U17 Power Teams Only

Winterfest in Hartford – January 9/10, Jan 15/16/17, or Jan 22/23

  • Date dependent on division
  • Power Teams Only

NERVA 1 – February 13

  • All teams
  • Locations TBD

Spikefest in Providence – February 19/20/21

  • Power Teams Only

Boston Volleyball Festival – February 25/26/26 or March 4/5/6

  • Date dependent on division
  • All Teams

NERVA 2 – March 13

  • All teams
  • Locations TBD

NERVA 3 – March 27

  • All teams
  • Locations TBD

NERVA 4 – April 10

  • All teams
  • Locations TBD

Rhode Island Rumble in Providence – April 16/17 or April 23/24

  • Date dependent on division
  • Power Teams Only

NERVA 5 – May 1

  • All teams
  • Locations TBD

North Atlantic Championships at Mohegan Sun – May 7 & 8

  • Power Teams U12-U17

POWER rosters 2021

Tryouts for the 2022 season begin in late October – rosters from 2021 are shown below

Head Coach: Jason Rightmyer, Assistant Coaches Wingsze Seaman and Tatum Holley
Rylie Becker
Kavya Cherukuri
Addison Cicolini
Madelyn Crooks
Kaelyn D'Eon
Ryan Domina
Sasha Jawahar
Perry Manekas
Jillian Neugebauer
Agnes Pedersen
Josie Rightmyer
Abby Seaman
Anya Srivastava
Head Coach: Kaira Lujan, Assistant Coaches Kerry Kane & Sochi Tauch-Ward
Mina Belir
Adelaide Buzay
Milena Garrett
Alexa Gendron
Fillicity Kane
Sahana Krishnan
Sarah Nadzo
Allison Richardson
Ula Rinkeviciute
Alexandra Tyson
Kyra Ward
Juliana Xu
Head Coach: Ashok Pillai, Assistant Coach Elliot Peng and Tatum Holley
Meghan Downs
Eesha Gangal
Georgia Isaac
Addison Loucks
Paige McCorry
Mollie Miner
Izabella Minson
Eva Perhanidis
Dillen Pritchett
Ella Quin
Shriya Raut
April Tang
Miray Uluderya
Josephine Wigton
Head Coach: Lisa Predaina, Assistant Coaches Nena Trifunovic and Skyla Insogna
Eva Alperovich
Jacqueline Carlson
Gwyneth Fischelis
Hannah Insanic
Suzanna Kopans
Kaavya Kumaran
Joya Minson
Tyra Montan
Isabella Radojevic
Jana Segrt
Madeline Wolcott-Schickler
Grace Zhou
Head Coach: Lisa Tsaur, Assistant Coach Dan Leblanc
Annie Adolfsson
Reilly Davis
Ava Dolan
Segalene Gaillard
Isabel Jaffe
Brianna Liu
Elena Liu
Sophia Liu
Roz Mumma
Keira Riley
Eva Shudt